Programação Escola de Altos Estudos

SEGUNDA-FEIRA- 28/04
09:00-10:15  Immunotoxicology and screening methods:  innate immunity

Coordenadora: Dr Sandra Farsky (USP- Brasil)

Dr Albert Duschl (Universitat Salzburg- Áustria)

10:10-10:45 COFFEE BREAK
10:45-12:00 Mesa Redonda com editores de Revistas de Toxicologia

Coordeandora: Dr Dulcinéia Abdalla (USP-Brasil)

Dr David Josephy (Guelph University- Canadá)

Dr Francesco Regoli (Univesità Politecnica  delle Marche- Itália)

Dr Hussain Saber (Wright State School of Medicine- EUA)

Dr Michael Aschner (Albert Einstein School of Medicine- EUA)

12:00-14:00 ALMOÇO
14:00-15:15 Environmental pollutants and juvenile neurotoxicity

Coordenador: Dr Paulo Saldiva (USP-Brasil)

Dr David Bellinger (Harvard School of Public Health- EUA)

15:15-16:30 Neurotoxicity of Manganese in humans and experimental models

Coordenadora: Dr  João Batista da Rocha (UFSM- Brasil)

Dr Michael Aschner

16:30-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
17:00-18:15 Basics and Decontamination Techniques in Clinical Toxicology

Coordenador: Dr Eduardo Capitani (UNICAMP-Brasil)

Dr Florian Eyer (Technische Universität München)

18:15-19:15 APRESENTAÇÃO DE POSTERES
TERÇA-FEIRA- 29/04
09:00-10:15  Environmental pollutants and juvenile neurotoxicity

Coordenador: Dr Herling Alonzo (UNICAMP-Brasil)

Dr David Bellinger (Harvard School of Public Health- EUA)

10:10-10:45 COFFEE BREAK
10:45-12:00 What can be learned from experimental models about gene x environment interactions? Relevance to mercury neurotoxicity

Coordenador: Dr Daiana Avila (UNIPAMA- Brasil)

Dr Michael Aschner

12:00-14:00 ALMOÇO
14:00-15:15 Biotransformation: expression of recombinant enzymes of bioactivation in bacterial strains for mutagenicity testing

Coordenadora: Dr Tereza Dalla Costa (UFRGS-Brasil)

Dr David Josephy (Guelph University- Canadá)

15:15-16:30 A Testing Strategy for the Identification of Endocrine Disruptors

Coordenador: Dr Helena de Assis (UFPR-Brasil)

Dr Benneard van Ravenzwaay (BASF, Alemanha)

16:30-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
17:00-18:15 Nanomaterials Characterization and the impact on receptors response and in biomolecules regulation

Coordenador: Dr Nelson Duran (UNICAMP- Brasil)

Dr Hussain Saber (Wright State School of Medicine- EUA)

18:15-19:15 APRESENTAÇÃO DE POSTERES
QUARTA-FEIRA- 30/04
09:00-10:15  Detoxification and biotransformation of xenobiotics in marine organisms

Coordenador: Dr José Monserrat (FURG-Brasil)

Dr Francesco Regoli (Univesità Politecnica  delle Marche- Itália)

10:10-10:45 COFFEE BREAK
10:45-12:00 Genotoxicity from exposure to complex mixtures: basic principles,

methods and mechanistic in vitro studies

Coordenadora: Dr Mirian Salvador (UCS- Brasil)

Dr Jan Topinka (Charles University- República Tcheca)

12:00-14:00 ALMOÇO
14:00-15:15 Nanomaterials Characterization and the impact on receptors response and in biomolecules regulation

Coordenador: Dr Nelson Duran (UNICAMP- Brasil)

Dr Hussain Saber (Wright State School of Medicine- EUA)

15:15-16:30 Application of Alternative Models for Toxicological Evaluation

Coordenador: Dr José Mauro Granjeiro (UFF-Brasil)

Dr Thomas Hartung (John Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health)

16:30-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
17:00-18:15 Basics of Metabolomics

Coordenador: Dr Afonso Bainy (UFSM-Brasil)

Dr Vladimir Tolstikov (California University Davis Genome Center- EUA)

18:15-19:15 APRESENTAÇÃO DE POSTERES
QUINTA-FEIRA- 01/05
09:00-10:15  Immunotoxicology and screening methods: adaptative immunity

Coordenadora: Dra Flavia Thiessen (PUCRS-Brasil)

Dr Albert Duschl (Universitat Salzburg- Áustria)

10:10-10:45 COFFEE BREAK
10:45-12:00 Application of metabolomics in vitro for identification of toxicological modes of action

Coordenador: Dr José Monsserat

Dr Tzuztuy Ramirez Hernandez (BASF- Alemanha)

12:00-14:00 ALMOÇO
14:00-15:15 Toxicity Assays of the 21st Century

Coordenador: Dr Marilise Escobar Burger (UFSM-Brasil)

Dr Thomas Hartung (John Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health)

15:15-16:30 The Bright and the Dark of Nanotechnology and the Rise of Nanotoxicology

Coordenadora: Dr Adriana Pohlmann (UFRGS-Brasil)

Dr. Günter Oberdoerster (University of Rochester Medical Center- EUA)

16:30-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
17:00-18:15 Antidote policy and treatment of specific poisonings

Coordenador:  Virgínia Drapper (CIT-Brasil)

Dr Florian Eyer (Technische Universität München)

18:15-19:15 APRESENTAÇÃO DE POSTERES
SEXTA-FEIRA- 02/05
09:00-10:15 Detoxification and biotransformation of xenobiotics in marine organisms

Coordenador: Dr José Monserrat (FURG-Brasil)

Dr Francesco Regoli (Univesità Politecnica  delle Marche- Itália)

10:10-10:45 COFFEE BREAK
10:45-12:00 Genotoxicity from exposure to complex mixtures: studies in human

populations

Coordenador: Dr Flavia Thiessen (PUCRS-Brasil)

Dr Jan Topinka (Charles University- República Tcheca)

12:00-14:00 ALMOÇO
14:00-15:15 Metabolomics applications

Coordenador: Dr Adriana Polhmann (UFRGS-Brasil)

Dr Vladimir Tolstikov (California University Davis Genome Center- EUA)

15:15-16:30 Polymorphisms of the enzymes of drug and toxicant metabolism: implications for personalized medicine: are we there yet? If not, why not?

Coordenadora: Dr Tereza Dalla Costa (UFRGS-Brasil)

Dr David Josephy (Guelph University- Canadá)

16:30-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
17:00-18:15 Safety Assessment of Airborne Nanomaterials

Coordenadora: Dr Sílvia Guterres (UFRGS-Brasil)

Dr Günter Oberdoerster (University of Rochester Medical Center- EUA)

18:15-19:15 APRESENTAÇÃO DE POSTERES